The full list of winners
CineKids
Gold certificate: David Szasz – Ship Out
Award of distinction: Ai Shaw-Veizen – Harry Potter
Student Cinematography
Gold certificate: Michael Filocamo – A Bird With No Legs
AD: Connor Gurr – Signal
John Bowring ACS TV Station Breaks & Promos
Gold Tripod: Tony Luu ACS – The Voice promo
AD Tony Luu ACS – Good Food Awards
Music Videos
Gold Tripod: Kieran Fowler ACS NZCS – Guy Sebastian ‘Choir’
AD: Zachary Hardaker – Taikoz ‘Towards the Rain”
Syd Wood ACS Local & National News
Gold Tripod: Arron Hage – Snowy Mountains fly fishing (Seven Network News)
AD: Arron Hage – Lake George is Alive (Seven Network News)
Neil Davis International News
Gold Tripod: Joel Lawrence ACS – The Battle for Hong Kong
AD: Thomas Hancock – Surrendering from Baghouz: the final days of Islamic State in Syria (ABC News)
Current Affairs
Gold Tripod: Tom Bannigan – Foreign Correspondent, The Oasis (ABC)
AD: John Varga – Sunday Night, Crayfish Murder (Seven Network)
Entertainment & TV Magazine
Gold Tripod: Chris Lewis – Burringurrah
AD: Robert Hill ACS – Sunday Night, Polar Bear Town (Seven Network)
Corporate & Educational
Gold Tripod: Lincoln Williams – Evolve Skateboards
AD: Christian Fitzpatrick – Volando: An Introduction
Documentaries
Gold Tripod: Caleb Ware – By the River
AD: Abraham Joffe ACS & Dom West – Yarrow: The Virtues of Monochrome
Ron Taylor AM ACS Wildlife & Nature
Gold Tripod: Edward Salter and Daniel Hunter – Hostile Planet (Jungles: Bats vs Crocs)
AD: Jonathan Shaw ACS – Magical Land of Oz (Oceans series episode 1)
Commercials – Local & Regional
Gold Tripod: Campbell Brown – Running Bare
AD: Liam Gilmour – Emporium
Commercials – National/International
Gold Tripod: Tim Tregoning ACS – Rural Fire Services – Have a Plan
AD: Ross Giardina ACS – President’s Choice
Dramatised Documentaries
Gold Tripod: Katie Milwright ACS – Guilty
AD: Matthew Horrex ACS – Just a Boy, Vicks- Touch of Care
Short Films
Gold Tripod: Carl Robertson ACS – Ascendant
AD: Lucas Tomoana – My Name is Mudju
Serial TV & Comedy Series
AD: Judd Overton – No Activity (series 2 episode 8)
Drama Series & Telefeatures
Gold Tripod: Zoe White ACS – The Handmaid’s Tale (series 3, episode 11) – Liars
AD: Mark Wareham ACS – Secret City: Under the Eagle, (episode 1) – Run Little Rabbit
Feature films budgeted below $2 million
Gold Tripod: Joshua Flavell ACS – Pimped
AD: Chris Bland – Locusts
Feature films budgeted above $2 million
Gold Tripod: Nick Matthews ACS – Hotel Mumbai
AD: Denson Baker ACS NZCS – Ophelia
Milli Award
Nick Matthews ACS – Hotel Mumbai
Ron Windon Award
Robb Shaw-Velzen ACS
Hall of Fame
Dion Beebe ACS ASC Roger Lanser ACS John Wheeler ACS
|