This link will go live approximately half and hour prior to the AEST 7pm Awards Ceremony
Don't miss the Bruny Island Tour .Full Day Tour includes: Bruny Island Cheese Co, Get Shucked Oyster Farm, The Neck Lookout, Island Produce Fudge & Lunch at The Bruny Smoke House 6-12 passengers costs $180 pp or 12+ passengers costs $160 pp. Extended by popular demand ~ BOOK NOW to avoid disappointment.
|
2015 Southern Light Expo Visitors Guide » |
Thirteen ACS National sponsors will be part of the first ACS AWARDS EXPO which will be held at the Grand Chancellor Hotel, Hobart on Friday, 1 May and Saturday 2 May. Entry is free and all are welcome to experience a display of new equipment, ideas, technology, practical demonstrations and to enjoy a "hands on" experience.
If you've been a Full member for 3 years or more, start thinking now about your Accreditation submission, by discussing it with your Branch President who will be able to guide you through the process, or for information and an Accreditation application form contact Ron Johanson ACS
president@austcine.org.au » - Applications will close on JULY 31 |
NSW Branch ACS member Blue Lucine is the first recipient of the Canon Australia ACS National Initiative, which will provide Canon camera equipment to her and her production. Without this generous assistance from Canon, Blue may not have been able to get her social documentary off the ground. She is also fortunate to have experienced ACS cinematographer Helen Barrow on board as mentor and Producer.
Blue Lucine is a documentary Director and emerging DOP, who in 2014 worked on the Opening Shot 3 film Skimpy, as associate producer and DOP, which ranked in the ABC's top ten most watched list in 2014. Blue enjoys the challenge of telling factual events in a creative way, and has worked as a video journalist, a news editor and has a special interest in making factual television and social impact documentaries. Her qualifications include a Graduate Diploma in Documentary (AFTRS).
Blue is presently working on a long form social documentary about Millers Point, where an entire precinct of public housing in one of Australia's most historic areas is being sold-off by the NSW State Government. Tenants are being pushed out of homes they have lived in for years. This is an intimate, character-driven documentary filmed over two years that bares witness to the gradual disintegration of a functioning and precious community.
Blue commented: I've never had access to a more technically advanced camera, and I'd really like to expand my skills. Being able to film on a Canon c300 and c100 would be a real opportunity for me, and equip me with the knowledge that will help me further my career. This project does not have funding, and each step has been a struggle (a pleasant one, nonetheless), so the Canon Australia ACS National Initiative would be a real benefit to me and my social impact documentary: "FORCED OUT.
Just used the Moco rig on a shoot in Perth, which is the same one we used in the 'Saramona Said' clip which I'm nominated for in Music Clips.
We cut a whole down the roof of an old station wagon and bolted it to the roof racks then I lay in boot under some dirty laundry and skateboards running it in realtime with a 3-axis joystick in one hand and a wireless focus controller in the other.
BTS Video Link » |
The whole thing packs down into two roadcases with enough to do a 5m dolly move with pan/tilt/focus/zoom and a few other tricks as well.
If the gaffer on the other end has some gym weights handy I can make it go 4metres straight up vertical as well.
Enjoy....Cheers Dan Graetz
http://variety.com/gallery/10-cinematographers-to-watch/ » - Click to read more about each of these Cinematographers.... | |
http://variety.com/ » - Variety US Edition |
Website Members Login » | |
http://www.facebook.com/austcine » |
Gold ~ Tori Aston
Drop The Game ~ Cat Warren
Lego Adventure 3: Attack of the Giant Pig! ~ Maxim Hussey
Fell ~ Francis Thompson
Twenty Forty Three ~ Josh Farmelo
The Crane Wife ~ Jordan Agutter
Child's Play ~ Nathaniel Kelly
Sailboats ~ Benjamine Cotgrove
Dreamworld Corroboree - Yugambeh Museum ~ Ron Johanson ACS
Coral Sea ~ Pawel Achtel
Drift Dive ~ Malcolm Ludgate ACS
Paddock to Plate ~ Tony Luu ACS
Channel News Asia - Clarity ~ David Franjic
Mnemonic ~ Daniel Christie
Russell Morris - Van Diemans Land ~ Brad Francis
The Jungle Giants - Pair of Lovers ~ Daniel Graetz
Violent Soho - Saramona Said ~ Daniel Graetz
Beyoncé - Mine ~ Stefan Duscio
Guy Pearce - Storm ~ Edward Goldner
Jessica Mauboy - To the End of the Earth ~ James Brown
Willow Beats - Merewif ~ Scott Summers
Milan - Promises ~ Nima Nabilirad
Domino - Caravan ~ Nima Nabilirad
Ted Egan - Song for Grace ~ Chris Tangey
Missy Higgins - Shark Fin Blues ~ Ross Giardina
George Michael - Let Her Down Easy ~ Callan Green ACS
We Are The Brave - Your Ghost ~ Kieran Fowler
Ski Test 2014 ~ Mark Steven
Chia Boom ~ Mitchell Woolnough
Myanmar Refugees ~ Bradley McLennan
Nagasawa Bike Builder ~ Joel Lawrence
Tsunami Anniversary ~ Joel Lawrence
Aid Relief ~ Mark Dobbin ACS
Fiji Sugar ~ Daniel Soekov ACS
Phillipines Typhoon ~ Simon Manzie
Gaza Conflict ~ Luke Wilson
Ukraine Uprising ~ Cameron Bauer
The Edge of the Mountain ~ Ron Ekkel
101 East - Stray Bullets ~ Lee Ali
101 East - Nepal Slave Girls ~ Lee Ali
Brazil-Showtime! ~ Robert Hill
Buffalo Export ~ Ian James Redfearn
The Last Straw ~ David Childs
Killer Crocs ~ Benjamin Foley
The Assassination Capital ~ Benjamin Foley
Sunday Night - Ghost Island ~ Leigh Hubner
Sunday Night - Prayer Book ~ Leigh Hubner
Landline Irrigation ~ Peter Curtis ACS
Dreambuild (Series 2 - Inner House) ~ Greg Ashman
Dreambuild (Series 2 - Angorophora Home) ~ Greg Ashman
Power to the People ~ Louie Eroglu ACS
Continue to Drive ~ Lincoln Williams
STEALTH - The Shape of Things to Come ~ Greg Parish ACS
Norwood ~ Hugh Turral
Study Adelaide ~ Aaron Gully
Adelaide Oval ~ Aaron Gully
Egan ~ Timothy Wood
PCYC NSW Traffic Offenders Intervention Program ~ Gavin Banks
Intelligent Sounds, Featuring Flume ~ Timothy Tregoning
Edworth Moustache Magazine ~ Mitch Kennedy
HAN Woolmark Prize ~ Danny Camara
House of Arras ~ Tony Luu ACS
Huawei Presents Mary Day ~ Aaron Farrugia
Seafolly ~ Stefan Duscio
South Australian Tourism ~ Adam Howden
The Currant Shed ~ David Parkinson
Parla and Alskare ~ David Parkinson
Wastelander Panda (Episode 1 - Exile) ~ Viv Madigan
Mataranka Virtual Journey ~ Cody Riedel
Cattle Scars - The Pastoralist ~ Andrew Hyde
David Jones We Are ~ Josh Flavel
Jewels of the Arctic ~ Abraham Joffe
Hidden Graphics, Mountain Dew ~ Timothy Tregoning
Survive the Tribe - Eagle Assasins ~ Brad Dillon ACS
Ukraine is not a Brothel ~ Michael Latham
Ngurra Wangaggu ~ Torstein Dyrting ACS
Who's Been Sleeping in My House? (Ep - Palmerston) ~ David Le May
Who We Are: Brave New Clan ~ Dylan McDonald
Talking Language with Ernie Dingo (Ep 6) ~ Dylan McDonald
Buckskin ~ Murray Lui
The Colony ~ Ben Emery
Mountian Air - Valley Mist ~ Joe Shemesh
Sixteen Legs ~ Joe Shemesh
Iconic East Africa ~ Abraham Joffe
Little Darling ~ Damian Smith
QLD Ballet 2015 ~ Brad Francis
TAFE ~ Tony Luu ACS
Townsville Curiosity ~ Sam Scoufos
Lynx - Red Cross ~ Adam Howden
Portland The One For You ~ Peter Corbett
Territory Day ~ Miles Rowland
Gagudju Dreaming ~ Simon Manzie
Ladbrokes ~ Jason Hargreaves ACS
MS - Trapped ~ Simon Ozolins ACS
Origin - Fresh ~ Jeremy Rouse
SBS ~ James Brown
Your Story Matters ~ Timothy Wood
Energy Australia - Power to Move ~ Peter Eastgate
Airforce - Anything Anywhere ~ Peter Eastgate
Natural Gas ~ Daniel Ardilley ACS
Charlie Rowan Walking Dead ~ Matthew Peterson ACS
Breaker Morant - The Retrial ~ Jaems Grant ACS
The War That Changed Us (Ep 1) ~ Jim Frater ACS
Desert War Alamein ~ Jim Frater ACS
I Am Emmanuel ~ Nicola Daley ACS
May ~ Peter Eastgate
Grey Bull ~ Callan Green ACS
The Fan ~ David Le May
Injury Time ~ Ernie Clark ACS
Doors ~ Dylan McDonald
Can You See Them? ~ Jody Muston
Rhododendron ~ Ryan Alexander Lloyd
Stuffed ~ Jeremy Rouse
A Peaceful Man ~ Tony O'Loughlan
Devil's Playground ~ Andrew Commis ACS
Power Games ~ Bruce Young
Redfern Now (Series 2, Ep: Dogs of War) ~ Jules O'Loughlin ACS
ANZAC Girls (Ep 4 - 'Love') ~ Geoffrey Hall ACS
True Detective (Ep 4) ~ Adam Arkapaw ACS
A Place to Call Home (Ep 8) ~ John Stokes ACS
The Railway Man ~ Garry Phillips ACS
Tracks ~ Mandy Walker ACS
Wolf Creek 2 ~ Toby Oliver ACS
Touch ~ Aaron Gully
Riddick ~ David Eggby ACS
Patrick ~ Garry Richards
Fell ~ Marden Dean
The Philosophers (After the Dark) ~ John Radel ACS
Predestination ~ Ben Nott ACS
Content Creation from your iPhone /iPad
From the comfort of your keyboard, learn how to shoot quality videos with your iPhone or iPad and create stories on the go, in this five week online course. Filmmaker and cinematographer Gareth Tillson will lead this course featuring video tutorials, weekly assignments and a weekly online chat session, where you will get real time feedback from the tutor.
Starts 28 May, 5 weeks, online
Content Creations from your iPhone/iPad
Available for purchase now to compliment your Tasmanian experience.
Photography by: Claire Needham, David Murphy, Dylan Toh, Hillary Younger, Ian Wallace, Kristi Robertson, Lizz Vernon, Matthew Stewart, Michael Gay, Nick Monk, Perry Hughes , Wendy How & Text by Alice Hansen
Makes a great gift or momento
164 pages Don't miss out!
Only $50.00 plus postage.
webmaster@austcine.org.au »Email Lizz to purchase your copy of Tasmania a visual journey |
© 2019 Australian Cinematographers Society